B2 VISA (Visitor Visa) Documents Required During Interview at USA (United States of America) Embassy or Consulate

It is common for people to visit their relatives (sons/daughters, siblings etc.) and friends who are staying in United States of America (USA). USA offers a non-immigrant visa category, called B2 or visitor visa, for these kinds of personal visits. According to this visa category rules, an applicant who obtains B2 visa, can stay in USA for maximum of 6 months unless otherwise medically necessary. Like any non-immigrant visa category, B2 visa also requires an in-person interview at one of the US consulates in India. For the interview, the applicant needs to present a bunch of documents to support his/her visa application. In this article, I will focus on what documents the applicant needs to carry during B2 visa interview.

Mandatory documents:

  1. Applicant’s current valid passport (original and photocopy).
  2. Applicant’s previous passport(s) if applicable (original and photocopy).
  3. Applicant’s passport size (2 inch x 2 inch) recent photograph as specified here.
  4. DS-160 application confirmation letter with CEAC bar code: with the introduction of DS-160, one needs not carry the printout of complete application, only the confirmation letter is enough (printout).
  5. HDFC visa application fee receipts (original).
  6. VFS Interview appointment letter (printout.

Applicant’s assets documents (not mandatory, but important): The purpose of these documents is to prove that the applicant has enough assets in his/her home country. In other words, the applicant has significant ties in his/her home country and is not possible for him/her to stay permanently in USA.

  1. If the applicant owns a house, then the registry and evaluation papers of the house. This might act as a very important document since it shows that the applicant has immovable assets in his/her home country (original and photocopy).
  2. If the applicant owns a company or business or any active work, then the documents showing ownership and active company/work status (original and photocopy).
  3. If the applicant is retired and is getting pension, then the documents showing his/her pension related stuff (original and photocopy).
  4. Evaluation papers and documents of any other assets the applicant might have (original and photocopy).
  5. If the applicant has a vehicle (specifically a four vehicle like car), then vehicle documents. This is not really needed but might be just kept, as your never know (original and photocopy).
  6. Applicant’s professional business cards (original).

Applicant’s financial documents (or assets): If the applicant is self-sponsoring his/her trip to USA then the following financial documents might be helpful. Even if the applicant is not self-sponsoring, and being sponsored by the person you are visiting, it is good to have the following financial documents to show them as financial assets.

  1. Applicant’s bank statements, fixed deposits, and passbooks (original and photocopy).
  2. Applicant’s income tax return documents, specifically last three years of income tax returns (original and photocopy).

Documents provided by the applicant’s sponsor (the person the applicant is visiting):

  1. The sponsor’s affidavit of support documents: I-134 form (an original filled form).
  2. The sponsor’s bank statements (photocopy).
  3. The sponsor’s tax returns (photocopy).
  4. The sponsor’s recent pay stubs if employed (photocopy).
  5. The sponsor’s passport’s photocopy (photocopy).
  6. The sponsor’s active status in USA: for example, if the person is employed on H1-B visa then the employment letter, and a photocopy of his/her current H1-B approval notice. If the sponsor’s is studying then a photocopy of current I-20 (photocopy).
  7. One request letter to US embassy (original).
  8. One invitation letter to the applicant (original).

Note: In general, it is good to have at least 2 photocopies of each original document you are carrying with you. One set of photocopies you can carry with you, and another set of photocopies you can leave at home to have backup in case something is lost.

This entry was posted in VISA and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

5 Responses to B2 VISA (Visitor Visa) Documents Required During Interview at USA (United States of America) Embassy or Consulate

  1. Joti says:

    Hello and i had few questions. I am currently a student and i have applied for B2 visa to meet my husband who is a PR of USA. My father-in-law is my travel expense bearer. so in that case do i need to take bank statement of my father-in-law ? and as I am a student and I have my graduation in 7 months i don’t own any house or anything else right now, but my whole family (except for my husband) is here. should i take family photos to proof my ties ?

    Please response me.

    Thanks with Regards.
    Joti

    • Lucky says:

      Hello Joti,
      Yes you could show your father-in-law’s bank statement as your sponsorship document. But I think your husband should also be able to support you, and could show him as your sponsor. Yes in addition to ties to your family, you could also show your affiliation to your school that you are still a student.

  2. a says:

    I am actually glad to read this website posts
    which contains plenty of helpful data, thanks for providing these information.

  3. a says:

    Marvelous, what a blog it is! This weblog presents valuable data to us, keep it up.

  4. owa says:

    please i want to know if i can be granted a usa b2 visa after being denied 3times of trying..this time i want to go check out the best universities that’s best for my field of study(MSC in public administration) dont know if i will be accepted this time..please i need your help..i will be grateful if my message is being read into for a response..thank you

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.